Education Voices Privacy Collection Statement

Beyond Blue is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant laws in relation to the management of personal information.

Education Voices definition

Education Voices is a national team of educators, allied health professionals, leaders and pre-service educators using their expertise and experience to support the mental health and wellbeing of children and young people. 

This online network takes part in activities and provides feedback to inform the development of Be You social and emotional wellbeing tools, services and resources used in learning communities across Australia. 

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so you can:

  1. register and participate in Education Voices (a community of educators, allied health professionals, leaders and pre-service educators sharing their expertise and experiences to inform the development of Be You resources)

What personal information is collected?

As part of the registration process for becoming an Education Voices member, we ask you to answer a series of questions on an online form, which contains personal information such as name, contact details, ethnicity, gender identity, education and occupation details. 

How do we deal with your personal information?

We will deal with your personal information in the following ways. 

  1. The personal information collected as part of the Education Voices registration process is recorded against your contact record to enables us to:
    • meet our customer relationship management needs (for example, by enabling you to participate in Education Voices activities and become a member of the online community if you choose to);
    • engage in direct communications via email (if you have registered your email address with us and have not "opted-out");
    • support the effective planning and implementation of the Education Voices program; and
    • engage in polls, surveys, interviews and focus groups to ensure the continuous improvement of Be You resources
  2. We may disclose your personal information:
    • to our service providers (such as our IT and analytics service providers);
    • to our Be You delivery partners Early Childhood Australia and headspace;
    • if you have consented to the disclosure (for example, if you participate in one of our activities);
    • where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health; or
    • if required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.
 We do not directly disclose personal information to recipients located overseas.

Our third-party service providers may store personal information overseas when providing services.

We only disclose your information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or a directly related purpose you would reasonably expect or if you agree.

Our websites and mobile applications

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for information about how our websites and mobile applications use cookies, Google Analytics, Facebook analytics, SiteImprove analytics and marketing automation tools.

We collect your device’s last known IP address and, if you are a registered user, store it against your website profile.

What if you do not provide your personal information?

If you choose not to provide the mandatory personal information to us, you will not be able to participate in Education Voices.

Sharing other people's stories

If you want to share a story about another person and it involves their personal information (or if they will be reasonably identifiable from the information you want to share), please get the other person’s consent first and let them know about our Privacy Policy.  

Our Privacy Policy

We will otherwise collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy which sets out how you may access and correct the personal information that we hold about you and how to complain about a suspected breach of your privacy or about how we have handled your personal information. 

How to contact us

Email: privacy@beyondblue.org.au

Post: Attention:
The Privacy Officer
Beyond Blue
Suite 501, 278 Flinders Lane
Melbourne VIC 3000

This Education Voices Privacy Collection Statement was last updated September 2021 and may change from time to time. Any updated versions will be posted on this website and will be effective from the date of posting. 

 

In this Privacy Collection Statement, references to “Beyond Blue”, "we", "us" and "our" are references to Beyond Blue Limited ACN 093 865 840.

Stay in touch with us

Sign up below for regular emails filled with information, advice and support for you or your loved ones.


Sign me up