Recruitment Privacy Collection Statement


beyondblue is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information.

This Recruitment Privacy Collection Statement provides you with some important information about our collection of personal information that you provide as part of your application for employment with us.  

 

When and why do we your personal information?

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to evaluate your application for employment. 

We may collect personal information at different times during the application process. For example, from your initial application, at interview, and when checking references.

If you choose to provide us with sensitive information about your health, you consent to us collecting and disclosing that information to carry out our functions and activities unless you tell us otherwise.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties where we have told you beforehand and you have agreed to the disclosure.

The third parties that we may wish to disclose your personal information to include:

  • your referees (or the organisations they represent);
  • our criminal records check supplier;
  • our psychometric testing provider;
  • our online webcam interview provider; and
  • recruitment agencies or other third parties assisting us with recruitment for the position you are applying for.

We may disclose your personal information overseas if you ask us to contact an overseas referee, or if we request an international criminal records check.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

In most cases, we collect personal information directly from you, including any sensitive information you choose to provide to us, such as information about your health.

We may also collect information about you from third parties, such as your nominated referees or the organisations they represent, and our criminal records check provider. Referees may provide us with information about you on a confidential basis. If they do, you are not entitled to access this information, and we will not share it with you without the referee's consent. 

We may hold your information physically or in electronic databases and information systems. We take steps to protect your information from interference or unauthorised access or disclosure. Ordinarily, this personal information would be contained in an electronic employee file and/ or a recruitment file and/or email folder, accessible by the HR team.

What if you do not provide your personal information?

If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to process your application. 

Our Privacy Policy

We will otherwise collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy which sets out how you may access and correct the personal information that we hold about you and how to complain about a suspected breach of your privacy or about how we have handled your personal information. 

How to contact us

Email: privacy@beyondblue.org.au

Post: Attention:
The Privacy Officer
beyondblue
PO Box 6100
Hawthorn West VIC 3121

This Recruitment Privacy Collection Statement was last updated November 2017 and may change from time to time. Any updated versions will be posted on this website and will be effective from the date of posting. 

In this Privacy Collection Statement, references to “beyondblue”, "we", "us" and "our" are references to Beyond Blue Limited ACN 093 865 840.