Support Service Privacy Collection Statement


The Beyond Blue Support Service and the Beyond Blue Coronavirus Mental Wellbeing Support Service connect people via phone, email and chat online with a mental health professional (each a Support Service).

Your Support Service is delivered by Medibank Health Solutions (a subsidiary company of Medibank Private Limited).

More information about Medibank Health Solutions and Beyond Blue’s privacy practices is available in our respective privacy policies:

Medibank Health Solutions

Beyond Blue

Medibank Health Solutions and Beyond Blue are committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide remains secure and is only used for the purposes for which it is collected. This statement outlines how the obligations set out in the Privacy Act 1988 are met.

Why is personal information collected?

Medibank Health Solutions usually collects personal information (including sensitive information such as health information) from you when you call, email or chat online with a Support Service counsellor in order to provide support to you.

What personal information is collected?

Personal information collected may include information such as:

  • your name;
  • date of birth;
  • contact details (i.e. phone, postal address and email address); and
  • information about your health.

Personal information may also be collected when you visit the Support Service website.

You may use the Support Service anonymously or by using a pseudonym (that is, a fake name) when you call, email or chat online with a Support Service counsellor. However, not all aspects of the Support Service can be provided anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

What is your personal information used for?

Your personal information is used by Medibank Health Solutions to enable the Support Service to be provided to you and to meet legal obligations.

For example:

  • if you choose to provide personal information, it may be used to provide you with online or telephone counselling services or to respond to your enquiries
  • if you contact the Support Service online via the chat online option, Medibank Health Solutions will keep a transcript or record of the chat interaction to help the Support Service to be improved (if you do not want the transcript to be kept, you can tell the counsellor who interacts with you online)

Your personal information may be de-identified and aggregated by Medibank Health Solutions and used by Medibank Health Solutions and Beyond Blue for the purposes of analysing and developing the Support Service. De-identified information may also be used in academic articles, in presentations and shared with research partners.

Who is your personal information disclosed to?

Sometimes Medibank Health Solutions may need to give your personal information to other organisations that can help you. To do this, Medibank Health Solutions will ask your consent to approve the Support Service sharing your personal information with specified persons or organisations.

In addition, information may be provided to third parties where services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are outsourced or you would reasonably expect your personal information to be disclosed to a third party for a particular purpose.

For example, Medibank Health Solutions may disclose your personal information to its:

  • service providers and contractors including service providers that host website servers and marketing service providers; and
  • professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors and lawyers)

    Medibank Health Solutions may also disclose your personal information:

  • to Beyond Blue in order to manage the administration of the Support Service
  • if you have consented to the disclosure
  • where disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to a child or individual or public health, welfare or safety
  • if it is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order

The circumstances in which Medibank Health Solutions may disclose your personal information to recipients located overseas is set out in their Privacy Policy.

Protection of personal information

Medibank Health Solutions will ensure that the personal information you provide remains secure and is only used for the purposes for which it is collected.

Sharing a story about another person

If you want to share a story about another person and it involves their personal information (or if they will be reasonably identifiable from the information you want to share), please get their consent first and let them know about this Privacy Collection Statement and Medibank Health Solutions’ Privacy Policy and Beyond Blue’s Privacy Policy.  

Where can you get more information about our privacy practices?

Our respective privacy policies contain more information about our privacy practices, including how you may access and correct the personal information held about you and how to complain about a suspected breach of your privacy or about how your personal information has been handled.

You can obtain the latest version of our respective privacy policies by visiting the websites below

Medibank Health Solutions

Beyond Blue

You can also ask your counsellor if you have any questions about your privacy or would like a copy of the policies.

How to contact us

Medibank Health Solutions Email: MHSPrivacyInbox@medibank.com.au

Beyond Blue Email: privacy@beyondblue.org.au

Beyond Blue Post: Attention: The Privacy Officer, Beyond Blue
Suite 501, 278 Flinders Lane
Melbourne VIC 3000

This Support Service Privacy Collection Statement was last updated in April 2021 and may change from time to time. Please consult this statement regularly for any changes.

In this Privacy Collection Statement, references to Beyond Blue are references to Beyond Blue Limited ACN 093 865 840. References to Medibank Health Solutions are references to Medibank Health Solutions Telehealth Pty Ltd (ABN 40 069 396 792).

Stay in touch with us

Sign up below for regular emails filled with information, advice and support for you or your loved ones.


Sign me up