The Way Back Support Service Privacy Collection Statement


The Way Back Support Service is committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide to us remains secure, is only used for the purposes for which it is collected and that you are aware of what information is held and your rights. This statement outlines how we meet the obligations that are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988, and the ACT Government Better Services Information Sharing Protocol 2015.

The Way Back Support Service is a partnership between Woden Community Service (WCS), beyondblueACT Health and Calvary Public Hospital Bruce. All of these agencies have a privacy policy, and the Way Back Support Service approach is consistent with these.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

We will ask you to provide personal information to us such as your name, date of birth, contact details (i.e. phone, postal address and email address) and brief notes summarising your contact with us so that we can provide services to you. If you do not consent to providing the information requested by us, this may limit the assistance that The Way Back Support Service can provide.

Your personal information will be held in a central database administered by beyondblue system administrators who will see (but not use) your personal information.

Your personal information may be de-identified and aggregated by beyondblue for the purposes of analysing and developing the Way Back Support Service.

Sometimes we need to give your personal information to other organisations that can help you. To do this, we will ask your consent to approve The Way Back Support Service collecting, using and sharing your personal information with specified persons or organisations.

We will only share information with your consent except where sharing information is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to a child or individual or public health, welfare or safety, or is required by law.

We do not disclose personal information to recipients located overseas.

Protection of personal information

We will ensure that the personal information you provide to us remains secure and is only used for the purposes for which it is collected. Your information will be stored on a secure database administered by beyondblue and only The Way Back Support Service workers and beyondblue system administrators are able to access personal information about people supported by The Way Back Support Service.

Access to personal information

You can request access to information stored about you and make sure it is right. You can ask for it to be corrected if you think it is not accurate. Please let The Way Back Support Service know if you would like to see this information. Information can only be given to the person to whom it relates, not to any other person

More information on privacy is available on: 

More information about privacy is available on:
- The Woden Community Service website
beyondblue website

You can ask a Way Back Support Coordinator if you have any questions about privacy or would like a copy of the policies.

You can make a complaint if you think the Woden Community Service has breached your privacy, by contacting The Way Back Support Service Manager, Prue Gleeson (6221 9513 or wayback@wcs.org.au) or you can contact the Privacy Officer or management at Woden Community Service, the agency providing The Way Back Support Service.

You can make a complaint if you think beyondblue has breached your privacy by contacting beyondblue.

Contacts

Wooden Community Service
Director Mental Health and Housing
Pam Boyer
Ph:(02) 6221 9519
Email: pam.boyer@wcs.org.au

WCS Chief Executive Officer
Chris Redmond
Ph:(02) 6234 6868
Email:chris.redmond@wcs.org.au

Privacy Officer
Ph: (02) 6282 2644
Email:wcsadmin@wcs.org.au
PO Box 35
Woden, ACT 2606
WCS Privacy Policy
www.wcs.org.au/privacy-policy

How to contact us

Email: privacy@beyondblue.org.au

Post: Attention:
The Privacy Officer
beyondblue
PO Box 6100
Hawthorn West VIC 3121

This Way Back Support Collection Statement was last updated November 2017 and may change from time to time. In this Privacy Collection Statement, references to beyondblue are references to Beyond Blue Limited ACN 093 865 840.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can also explain your rights to privacy in more detail. Visit www.oaic.gov.au or call 1300 363 992.