Board of Directors

The Board is the guardian of the purpose for which Beyond Blue was established – its vision, mission, values and beliefs. The Board fulfils its primary role by:

  • appointing and removing the Chief Executive Officer and monitoring performance
  • overseeing the development of, and approving, Beyond Blue's strategic plan
  • supporting the delivery of the strategic plan by ensuring adequate management of resources to achieve agreed corporate and performance objectives
  • providing input into, approving, and monitoring performance against Beyond Blue's annual budget and operating plan
  • monitoring, and where necessary, approving Beyond Blue's compliance with legal and regulatory requirements including external financial reporting
  • recommending to Members the appointment and/or removal of and monitoring the performance and ongoing independence of the auditor of Beyond Blue.

The Board has formally delegated responsibility for the day-to-day operation of Beyond Blue to the Chief Executive Officer and executive management team.

The Board oversees and monitors management’s performance by:

  • meeting at least four times per year
  • receiving detailed financial and other reports from management at these meetings and at other times as required
  • receiving additional information and input from management when necessary
  • assigning authority to the Audit, Finance and Risk Committee (which operates under Terms of Reference approved by the Board) to oversee particular areas of responsibility.

Our Board of Directors

Sam Mostyn AO

Sam Mostyn

Chair, appointed 1 January 2024. Director since 28 February, 2023. 

  • Businesswoman and sustainability adviser, with a history of executive & governance roles across business, sport, climate change, the arts, policy and NFP sectors.
  • Current Chair of Women’s Economic Equality Taskforce, Sam also serves on the boards of Mirvac, and the Climate Change Authority, with a broad portfolio of other roles including chairing ANROWS, Alberts, Ausfilm, AIIW, Aware Super, FYA, Climate Council and CPD with extensive past Board memberships including chairing Chief Executive Women, Citi Australia and Women’s Economic Opportunities Review.
  • A long-standing member of the Faculty of Cambridge University’s Business & Sustainability Leadership Program; past commissioner of UN Global Business and Sustainable Development Commission.
  • The first woman to be appointed to the AFL Commission in 2005, Sam was an advocate for women’s inclusion at all levels of the game, a strong voice for the creation of the AFL Women’s League and continues to champion the role of women in sport.
  • Awarded the OA in 2021 for distinguished service to business and sustainability, and to the community, through seminal contributions to a range of organisations, and to women; and in 2018 awarded an Honorary Doctorate of Laws by ANU in recognition of her work as a pioneer of gender inclusion and equity, and leadership in sustainability and climate change.

Ms Georgie Harman

Georgie Harman

Beyond Blue CEO, appointed June 2014

  • Director, Mental Health Australia
  • Former Deputy CEO at the National Mental Health Commission
  • Responsible for Commonwealth policy and investment in mental health, suicide prevention, tobacco control, substance misuse, cancer and chronic disease at the Department of Health 2006-2012
  • Responsible for design and implementation of major system reforms in mental health and organ and tissue donation
  • Was the inaugural Executive Director for the Bobby Goldsmith Foundation in Sydney – Australia's first and largest independent HIV/AIDS charity.

Kate Carnell AO FAICD FAIM

Kate Carnell

Deputy Chair, appointed December 2016

  • FAICD, FAIM
  • The inaugural Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman (ASBFEO)
  • Former CEO of Australian Chamber of Commerce & Industry
  • Former CEO of Beyond Blue
  • Former CEO of the Australian Food and Grocery Council and Australian General Practice Network
  • Former CEO of the Australian General Practice Network
  • ACT Chief Minister (1995-2000)
  • A pharmacist by profession and was the inaugural chair of the ACT Branch of the Pharmacy Guild of Australia and the first female to become the National Vice-President of the Pharmacy Guild of Australia.

Ms Johanna Griggs AM

Johanna Griggs

Appointed June 2014

  • Television presenter, Seven Network
  • In September 2009 Griggs was awarded an honorary Doctor of Letters Honoris Causis – from Macquarie University in NSW for services to swimming, media and charity fundraising
  • A former competitive swimmer she represented Australia, winning Bronze at the Auckland Commonwealth Games in 1990, and a silver at the 1991 World Championships.

Dr Jessica Dean

Dr Jessica Dean

Appointed August 2015

  • MBBS (Hon), LLB, BMedSci (Hons), MAICD
  • Doctor specialising in Intensive Care Medicine
  • Completed a Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Laws from Monash University
  • State Finalist for Young Australian of the Year
  • Former President of the Australian Medical Students’ Association
  • Former Federal Councillor of the Australian Medical Association.

The Hon. Robert Knowles AO

The Honorary Rob Knowles

Appointed 1 February 2017

  • Farmer and Company Director
  • National Mental Health Commissioner (2012-2017)
  • Chairman of the Royal Children’s Hospital Melbourne
  • Former Chair of Mental Health Australia
  • Former Commissioner on the National Health and Hospital Reform Commission
  • Former Victorian Minister for Health, Housing and Aged Care (1992-1999) and MLC for Ballarat (1976-1999).

Denise McComish

Denise McComish

Chair of Audit, Finance and Risk Committee, appointed September 2019

  • Non-executive director Webjet Limited, Macmahon Holdings Limited and Chief Executive Women
  • Former partner with KPMG for 30 years with extensive experience providing audit and advisory services nationally and globally

  • Current member of the Takeovers Panel, formerly a member of the Corporations and Markets Advisory Committee (2011-2014) and the Australian Accounting Standards Board (1993-1999)

  • Chair, Advisory Board for the School of Business and Law, Edith Cowan University

  • Fellow, Institute of Chartered Accountants and member, Australian Institute of Company Directors

  • Former member of Council, Edith Cowan University (2007-2016) including Pro-Chancellor (2011-2016)

  • Former Director, Industrial Foundation for Accident Prevention and Australian Scholarships Foundation

  • Awarded a Doctorate in Business Honoris causa from Edith Cowan University, 2016

  • Recognised in the Top 100 Global Inspirational Women in Mining, 2018.

Derek Schoen

Derek Schoen

Appointed September 2019

  • Farmer: Beef, Grain and Hay Producer
  • Integrity Advisor, Drought Transport Subsidy, NSW Department of Primary Industries
  • Independent Chair, Rural and Regional Seatbelt Taskforce, Transport for NSW
  • Director, AgStewardship Australia
  • Board Chair of Murray Local Land Services 
  • Director, National Farmers Federation (2017-Oct 2019)
  • Member, NSW Farmers Association Executive Council
  • Chair, NSW Farmers Association Cattle Committee
  • President, NSW Farmers Association (2015-2018)
  • Vice President, NSW Farmers Association (2014)
  • Director, NSW Farmers Association (2012-2018)
  • Former Director, Cattle Council of Australia
  • Former Director, Southern Riverina Rural Co-op
  • Former President and former Sec/Treasurer, Redlands Rural Bush Fire Brigade
  • Former Councillor, two non-consecutive 4-year terms, one year as Deputy Mayor, Corowa Shire Council.

Professor Helen Milroy AM

Helen Milroy
  • Distinguished child and adolescent psychiatrist. Studied Medicine at the University of Western Australia, worked as a GP and Consultant in Childhood Sexual Abuse at Princess Margaret Hospital for children for several years before completing specialist training in Child and Adolescent psychiatry
  • Chair in Child Mental Health, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, Psychiatry, University of Western Australia
  • Perth Children's Hospital Foundation Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
  • Member of the RANZCP Foundation and Presidents advisory group 
  • Co-chair of the Million Minds Medical Research Advisory Group
  • Honorary Research Fellow with Telethon Kids Institute
  • Young Lives Matter Foundation Board – UWA suicide prevention research project
  • Inaugural Chair of Gayaa Dhuwi Australia
  • Member of WA Mental Health Tribunal and the WA Care Plan Review panel
  • Commissioner with the Australian Football League 2019+
  • Commissioner with the National Mental Health Commission 
  • Commissioner on the Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse 2013–2017
  • Former member of NHMRC Human Ethics Committee, Director headspace Board and Australian Indigenous Doctors Association, Wharerata Group for the International Initiative in Mental Health Leadership
  • Descendant of the Palyku people of the Pilbara region of Western Australia. Born and educated in Perth.
  • Australia's first Aboriginal doctor
  • Recognised as a member of the Order of Australia in January, 2023.

Dr Jason Lee

Jason Lee
  • Rurally trained psychiatrist, spent more than 10 years working in a generalist psychiatrist capacity providing outreach services to Gulf of Carpentaria remote Aboriginal communities
  • Immediate past Chair of the RANZCP Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health Committee.

Dr Abbe Anderson

AbbeAnderson

Appointed June 2021

  • Fellow of the Governance Institute of Australia
  • PhD in Public Health and Community Medicine from the University of NSW
  • Former CEO of the Brisbane North Primary Health Network, Metro North Brisbane Medicare Local and Brisbane North Division of General Practice
  • Served on numerous governance bodies including as a member of the Minister for Health's Primary Health Network (PHN) Advisory Panel on Mental Health and as Chair of the National PHN Mental Health and Alcohol and Other Drugs working group
  • Over thirty years’ experience in the public, private and not-for-profit health sectors of Australia, New Zealand and the USA.

Ken Wyatt AM

Ken Wyatt

Appointed 29 May 2023

  • Proud Noongar, Yamatji and Wongi man elected in 2010 as the Federal Member for Hasluck, the first Aboriginal Member of the House of Representatives.
  • In 2015, became the inaugural First Nations member of the Federal Executive after being sworn in as Assistant Minister for Health.
  • In January 2017, became the first Aboriginal Minister to serve in a Federal Government, after being appointed Minister for Aged Care and Minister for Indigenous Health. Portfolio responsibilities included Australian Hearing Services and organ and tissue donation, through the Organ and Tissue Authority.
  • Before entering politics, worked in the fields of health and education including as District Director for the Swan Education District, and Director of Aboriginal Health in New South Wales and Western Australia.
  • Awarded the Order of Australia in 1996, in the Queen’s Birthday Honours list for contribution to the wider community in training and mentoring young people.
  • Awarded a Centenary of Federation Medal in 2000 for ‘efforts and contribution to improving the quality of life for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people and mainstream Australian society in education and health’.

Dayle Stevens OAM

Dayle_Stevens_1200x1266

Chair of Digital Sub Committee, appointed 12 September 2023

Dayle Stevens has had a 30+-year career in technology in roles spanning the telco, energy, financial services and consulting industries. Dayle is the Executive for Data & AI at Telstra, and has previously been the Chief Data Officer at AGL Energy, Divisional CIO and held other technology roles at National Australia Bank. As an IT consultant with PWC, Dayle has worked all over the world helping businesses transform through the adoption of new technologies. Dayle has long championed diversity in STEM, as an Ambassador at Girl Geek Academy and until recently as Board Chair at Robogals - both being global organisations aimed at encouraging women to participate in STEM.

The Hon. Lisa Singh

lisa_singh_1200x960

Appointed 12 September 2023

Lisa Singh is a former Australian Senator and was the first woman of South Asian heritage to be elected to the Australian Parliament. She is also a former Tasmanian Member of Parliament and was a Minister in the Tasmanian Government. She is currently the CEO of the Australia India Institute, a leading research and policy think tank advancing Australia-India relations at the University of Melbourne. Prior to this, Lisa worked as Head of Government Advocacy for Minderoo Foundation’s Walk Free initiative, an international human rights organisation working to end modern slavery and human trafficking.

She also sits on the Advisory Boards of the University of Melbourne’s Asialink and the University of New South Wales’ Human Rights Institute and is the former Deputy Chair of the Australian Government’s Australia-India Council.

Lisa’s career has focused on the promotion and protection of human rights, international development and gender equality, climate change, governance and access to justice. She served as a Minister in the Tasmanian State Government for Workplace Relations, Corrections and Consumer Protection, and Climate Change; and as a Senator in the Australian parliament she served as Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney-General, and for the Environment, Climate Change and Water.